2021-22 Recipients

2021-22 SAFE Fund Recipients

Below are the SAFE Fund grant recipients for the 2021-22 academic year.

Fall 2021

Faculty

Mary KinkelBiology
Renata CarneiroChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Dieter WeberChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Aruna WeerasingheChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Katy AbramsEnglish
Cece ConwayEnglish
Marta ToranGeological and Environmental Sciences
George EhrhardtGovernment and Justice Studies
Kinji ItoLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Johnnie LotestaSociology
Jon GordonSociology
Anastacia SchulhoffSociology

Students

Kathleen CurleeUndergraduateAnthropology
Cosmin SerbanGraduateBiology
Hope FrohockUndergraduateChemistry
Sophia RyanGraduateGeography and Planning
Ethan BarberUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Ryan BrownUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Samuel DeMayUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Bryson HedrickUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Caleb ParkerGraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Brantley PatykGraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Hannah CastrogiovanniGraduatePsychology
Rachel FinkUndergraduatePsychology
Taylor LeonardGraduatePsychology
Taylor MartinGraduatePsychology
Kailey PlowmanGraduatePsychology
Shraddha SelaniGraduatePsychology

Spring 2022

Faculty

Trevor McKenzieCenter for Appalachian Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies
Christian WallenChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Sarah EvansGeological and Environmental Sciences
Tom HansellInterdisciplinary Studies
Irina BarclayLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Alexandra Sterling-HellenbrandLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Anneliese Thomae EliasLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
Wendy XieLanguages, Literatures and Cultures
James ShermanPhysics and Astronomy
Sayan ChandraPhysics and Astronomy
Lisa EmeryPsychology
Juhee WooSociology

Students

Ann-Marie MignoneUndergraduateAnthropology
Kira PlummerUndergraduateAnthropology
Felix StithGraduateBiology
Madeline WightGraduateBiology
Owen HughesUndergraduateChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Lindsay VaughnUndergraduateChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Mackenzie DoeblerGraduateEnglish
Cara CywinskiUndergraduateGeological and Environmental Sciences
Jacqui ForondaUndergraduateGeological and Environmental Sciences
Carter SmithUndergraduateGeological and Environmental Sciences
Cole LavoieUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Annie SylvesterUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Emma AlbertinoGraduatePsychology
Jenna HochstetlerGraduatePsychology
Esther KilliusGraduatePsychology
Jacob LedfordGraduatePsychology
Riggs MatthewsGraduatePsychology
Alexa SterlingGraduatePsychology
Teague VreelandGraduatePsychology