Departmental Scholarships

For more information on each scholarship, click the department links below.

Anthropology

Contact Dr. Timothy J. Smith, Department Chair

  • Dr. Jill Loucks Memorial Scholarship in Anthropology Endowment
  • Stephen Richard Weller Memorial Scholarship for Anthropology
  • Dr. Susan E. Keefe Practicing Anthropology  Scholarship for Fieldwork  

Biology

Contact Dr. Zack Murrell, Department Chair

  • The Biology Alumni and Faculty Emeriti Endowed Scholarship
  • The Dr. F. Ray Derrick Endowed Biology Scholarship
  • Lloyd L. Hobbs Memorial Scholarship for the Physical Sciences
  • Mitchell D. Hoyl / Paul A. Patacchiola Scholarship in Biology
  • William E. Hubbard Memorial Scholarship
  • Ida Belle Ledbetter Scholarship
  • Appalachian Optometry Endowed Scholarship
  • Jonathan K. Perryman Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Chemistry

Contact Dr. Claudia Cartaya-Marin, Department Chair

  • Lloyd L. Hobbs Memorial Scholarship for the Physical Sciences
  • Jonathan K. Perryman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • A.R. Smith Scholarships in Chemistry

Computer Science

Contact Dr. Rahman Tashakkori, Department Chair, unless otherwise noted in the following information.

  • Computer Science Scholarship
  • G. T. Buckland Scholarship in Mathematics Endowment
  • Edith A. Goodman Memorial Scholarship for Mathematics and Computer Science Endowment
  • Paul Patterson Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics Endowment
  • John W. Taylor and Mary L. Taylor Memorial Scholarship for Math and Computer Sciences Endowment

Cultural, Gender & Global Studies

Contact Dr. Mark Nunes, Department Chair

English Department

Contact Dr. Carl Eby, Department Chair

Scholarships

  • Truman Capote Literary Trust Scholarship for Creative Writing
  • Marian Coe Scholarship in Creative Writing
  • Mary Montgomery Dunlap Scholarship in English
  • Graydon and Daisy Eggers English Scholarship Endowment
  • Department of English Endowed Scholarship
  • Jeni Gray Memorial Endowed Scholarship in English
  • Ella Thompson Hobbs Endowed Scholarship for English Majors
  • Jeffrey Kermit Lowe Memorial Scholarship for English Majors
  • Rogers and Janice Whitener Creative Writing Scholarship
  • Cratis D. Williams Memorial Scholarship in English Endowment

Awards

  • Lloyd Hilton Endowed Award for Excellence in English
  • John Foster West Endowed Creative Writing Prize

Geological and Environmental Sciences

Contact Dr. William Anderson, Department Chair

  • Lloyd L. Hobbs Memorial Scholarship for the Physical Sciences
  • Jonathan K. Perryman Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Fred Webb, Jr. and Barbara Haynes Webb Endowed Scholarship for Geology Summer Field Course

Government & Justice Studies

Contact Dr. Phillip Ardoin, Department Chair

Scholarships

  • Dr. Edward M. Allen Jr. Scholarship for Political Science
  • Andy Nobles Memorial Scholarship for Criminal Justice
  • NC Sheriff's Association Scholarship in Criminal Justice
  • ASU Local Government Alumni Association
  • NC Association of County Managers Graduate Scholarship in Public Administration
  • Dr. Matt Williamson Local Government Scholarship

Award

  • Richter H. Moore, Jr. Law and Society Research Award

History

Contact Dr. James Goff, Department Chair

  • Clara Dougherty Brown Memorial Scholarship in History Endowment
  • Professor Thomas K. Keefe History Scholarship
  • Evelyn Shepherd and Brenda Greene History Scholarship
  • Worth Sweet Scholarship for History, Secondary Education
  • Robert D. Warren Endowed History Scholarship

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Contact Dr. James Fogelquist, Interim, Department Chair

  • Foreign Language and Literatures Endowment

Mathematical Sciences

Contact Dr. Eric Marland, Department Chair

Scholarships

  • G. T. Buckland Scholarship in Mathematics Endowment
  • Edith A. Goodman Memorial Scholarship for Mathematics and Computer Science Endowment
  • Inez Harris Mathematics Scholarship
  • Paul Patterson Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics Endowment
  • Jonathan K. Perryman Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • John W. Taylor and Mary L. Taylor Memorial Scholarship for Math and Computer Sciences Endowment

Award

  • George Bingham Award for Math

Philosophy and Religion

Contact Dr. Kevin Schilbrack, Department Chair

  • Philosophy and Religion Scholarship

Physics and Astronomy

Contact Dr. Michael Briley, Department Chair

Scholarships

  • Lloyd L. Hobbs Memorial Scholarship for the Physical Sciences
  • Jonathan K. Perryman Endowed Memorial Scholarship
  • Physics Merit Scholarship
  • Jeremy and Rebecca Ehret Scholarship in Physics and Astronomy

Awards

  • The J. W. Byrd Outstanding Senior Award
  • The Walter C. Connolly Award

Psychology

Contact Dr. Rose Mary Webb, Interim Department Chair

  • James and Elizabeth Whitener Long Scholarship for Education and Psychology
  • Dr. Frank R. Terrant, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Psychology

Sociology

Contact Dr. Amy Dellinger Page, Department Chair

  • The Albert & Maxine Hughes Scholarship in Sociology
  • The Swindell Family Trust Annual Scholarship for Sociology
  • The Zachary "Zack" Griffith Smith Memorial Endowment for Sociology