2019-20 Recipients

2019-20 Recipients 

Below are the recipients of the SAFE Fund grant for the 2019-20 academic year. 


Fall 2019 SAFE Fund Recipients:

Faculty 

Sarah Hopton English 
Derek MartinGeography and Planning
Alice WrightAnthropology
Nicholas ShawChemistry and Fermentation Sciences
Andrew SmithPsychology
Katherine AbramsEnglish
Jamie YarbroughPsychology
Phillip ArdoinGovernment and Justice Studies

Students

Allison DombrowskiUndergraduateGeological and Environmental Sciences
Michaela HelmsUndergraduate Government and Justice Studies 
Laura JohnstonGraduateInterdisciplinary Studies
Lia PhillipsUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Alisa ConradyGraduatePsychology
Charles FennellUndergraduatePsychology
Charlotte GodfreyUndergraduatePsychology
Stella HardenUndergraduateGeography and Planning
Lia KitternghamUndergraduateAnthropology
Victor NorrisGraduatePsychology
Grace RogersUndergraduateMathematical Sciences
Jeffrey SedlacekGraduateGovernment and Justice Studies
Sarah WoolardUndergraduateGeography and Planning
Thomas YoungGraduateEnglish
Lindsey WuerfelGraduatePsychology
Olivia GodfreyGraduatePsychology
Rachel BellflowersUndergraduatePsychology
Maira CompagnoneGraduatePsychology
Samantha HarrisUndergraduatePsychology
Phillip HinsonGraduatePsychology
John LangGraduatePsychology
Catherine MeyerGraduatePsychology
Jeffrey MillerGraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Lucian MurrayGraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Ross RobertsonGraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Nathaniel ScottUndergraduatePhysics and Astronomy
Nicolas SimardGraduatePsychology
Haiden WeaverUndergraduatePsychology
Ava YoungUndergraduatePsychology
Samuel BiggsGraduatePsychology
Matthew LaskeGraduatePsychology
Connor LindenGraduatePsychology
Austin MelzerGraduatePsychology
Royale NicholsonGraduatePsychology
Tara O'NeilGraduatePsychology
Rosalyn ReaseGraduatePsychology
Karissa ScholtenGraduatePsychology



Spring 2020

Spring 2020 SAFE Fund Recipients:

Faculty 

William Armstrong

Geological and Environmental Sciences

Sarah Arrington

Biology

Duygu Ercan Oruc

Chemistry and Fermentations Sciences

Cynthia Liutkus-Pierce

Geological and Environmental Sciences

Sarah Evans

Geological and Environmental Sciences

James Sherman

Physics and Astronomy

Shea Tuberty and

Bob Swarthout

Biology and Chemistry and Fermentation Sciences

Brooke Christian 

Chemistry and Fermentation Sciences

Megen Culpepper

Chemistry and Fermentation Sciences

Kelly Terzaken and
Miles Britton

English

Kendra Souza

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

 

Students

Alex O'Neill

Graduate

Geography and Planning

Julie Arnn

Undergraduate

Biology

Samuel Jones

Undergraduate

Chemistry and Fermentation Sciences

Chloe Dorin

Undergraduate

Biology 

Jordan Reisterer

Undergraduate

Chemistry and Fermentation Sciences

Ethan Barber

Undergraduate

Physics and Astromony

Caleb Worthy

Graduate

Physics and Astronomy

Jesse Barber

Undergraduate 

Interdisciplinary Studies

Frances Brown

Undergraduate

Physics and Astronomy

Sierra Rufino

Graduate

Psychology

Forrest Myers

Undergraduate

Physics and Astronomy 

Jordan Greene

Undergraduate

Mathematics

Lydia Bullock

Undergraduate

Psychology

Lia Phillips

Undergraduate

Physics and Astronomy

Ashley Pitcher

Graduate

Psychology

Makayla Wood

Undergraduate

Psychology

Eli Buncick-Roakes

Undergraduate

Psychology

Madison Card

Undergraduate

Psychology

Kathleen Geisinger

Undergraduate

Psychology

Allison Sams

Graduate

Psychology

Michael Spencer

Graduate

Psychology

Bubba Pfeffer

Undergraduate

Psychology

Patricia Ferreira

Graduate

Psychology

Andrew Taylor

Graduate

Psychology

Chelsey Johnson

Graduate 

Psychology