Current and Previous Award Winners

Table of Contents:

College of Arts & Sciences Academy of Outstanding Teachers

  • Edward Allen (PS/CJ)
  • Laura Ammon (PHL&REL)
  • Carol Babyak (CHE)
  • Mary Ballard (PSY)
  • Doris Bazzini (PSY)
  • Patricia Beaver (ANT/APP.ST.)
  • John Bond (BIO)
  • Jeffrey Bortz (HIS)
  • Zohara Boyd (ENG)
  • Jeff Boyer (ANT)
  • Rennie Brantz (HIS)
  • Anthony Calamai (PHY/AST)
  • Karl Campbell (HIS)
  • Richard Carp (IDS)
  • Mary Connell (BIO)
  • Ellen Cowan (GLY)
  • Victoria Cox (PHL&REL)
  • Rodney Duke (PSY)
  • Cassandra Eagle (CHE)
  • Theresa Early (MAT)
  • Maksoud Feghali (FLL)
  • Andrew Ferguson (SOC)
  • Leslie Gerber (IDS)
  • Sarah Greenwald (MAT)
  • William Griffin (FLL)
  • Kim Hall (P&R)
  • Peggy Hartley (FLL)
  • Alan Hauser (PHL&REL)
  • Richard Henson (BIO)
  • Edelma Huntley (ENG)
  • William Imperatore (GHY/PLN)
  • Anatoly Isaenko (HIS)
  • Kenneth Jacker (CS)
  • Scott Jessee (HIS)
  • Kevin Kennedy (FLL)
  • Winston Kinsey (HIS)
  • Anita Kitchens (MAT)
  • Neal Lineback (GHY/PLN)
  • Cameron Lippard (SOC)
  • Timothy Ludwig (PSY)
  • Emory Maiden (ENG)
  • Karl Mamola (PHY/AST)
  • William McGalliard (MAT)
  • Richard McGarry (FLL)
  • Thomas McGowan (ENG)
  • Tom McLaughlin (ENG)
  • Alice McRae (CS)
  • George Miles (CHE)
  • Eugene Miller (ENG)
  • Brad Nash (SOC)
  • Claire Olander (CHE)
  • Elaine O'Quinn (ENG)
  • David Orvis (ENG)
  • Conrad Ostwalt (PHL&REL)
  • Cynthia Liukus-Pierce (GLY)
  • Dolores Parks (CS)
  • Myra Pennell (HIS)
  • Elicka Peterson-Sparks (GJS)
  • Peter Petschauer (HIS)
  • Sheila Phipps (HIS)
  • Joseph Pollock (PHY/AST)
  • Dana Powell (ANT)
  • Cinthia Pratt (SOC/SW)
  • Michael Ramey (CHE)
  • Loren Raymond (GLY)
  • Georgia Rhoades (ENG)
  • Janice Rienerth (SOC/SW)
  • Matthew Rowe (BIO)
  • Raymond Ruble (PHL&REL)
  • Curtis Ryan (PS/CJ)
  • Kenneth Shull (BIO)
  • Tim Silver (HIS)
  • Timothy Smith (ANT)
  • William Sprunt (MAT)
  • Kenneth Steele (PSY)
  • Roger Stilling (ENG)
  • Ruth Ann Strickland (PS/CJ)
  • David Sutton (PS/CJ)
  • Mark Venable (BIO)
  • Wilber Ward (ENG)
  • Douglas Waring (PSY)
  • Fred Webb (GLY)
  • Jay Wentworth (IDS)
  • Dale Wheeler (CHE)
  • Marian Williams (GJS)
  • Matt Williamson (PS/CJ)
  • B.J. Yoblinksi (CHE)
  • Barbara Zaitzow (PS/CJ)
  • Ted Zerucha (BIO)

 

Outstanding Teacher of the Year

  • Elicka Sparks (2015-2016)
  • Joseph Pollock (2014-2015)
  • Andrew Ferguson (2013-2014)
  • Alice McRae (2012-2013)
  • Ted Zerucha (2011-2012)
  • Sarah Greenwald (2010-2011)
  • Cameron Lippard (2009-2010)
  • Kim Hall (2008-2009)
  • Rodney Duke (2007-2008)
  • Sheila Phipps (2006-2007)
  • Douglas Waring (2005-2006)
  • Mary Connell (2004-2005)
  • Cinthia Pratt (2003-2004)
  • Alan Hauser (2002-2003)
  • Doris Bazzini (2001-2002)
  • Ray Ruble (2000-2001)
  • Delores Parks (1999-2000)
  • Zohara Boyd (1998-1999)
  • Fred Webb (1997-1998)
  • Anita Kitchens (1996-1997)
  • Thomas McGowan (1995-1996)
  • Richard Henson (1994-1995)
  • Peggy Hartley (1993-1994)
  • Jay Wentworth (1992-1993)
  • George Miles (1991-1992)
  • Rennie Brantz (1990-1991)
  • Loren Raymond (1989-1990)

 

Don Sink Family Outstanding Scholar of the Year

  • Jari Eloranta (2015-2016)
  • Andrew Heckert (2014-2015)
  • Martha McCaughey (2013-2014)
  • Michael Krenn (2012-2013)
  • Howard Neufeld (2011-2012)
  • Robert Creed (2010-2011)
  • Cheryl Claassen (2009-2010)
  • Michael Wade (2008-2009)
  • Thomas McLaughlin (2007-2008)
  • Matthew Robinson (2006-2007)
  • William Hutchins (2005-2006)
  • Alan Hauser (2004-2005)
  • Tim Silver (2003-2004)
  • William Brewer (2002-2003)
  • James Winders (2001-2002)
  • Jeffrey Bortz (2000-2001)
  • Peter Soulé (1999-2000)
  • Ellen Cowan (1998-1999)
  • Joel Thompson (1997-1998)
  • Susan Keefe (1996-1997)
  • Edwin T. Arnold (1995-1996)
  • Frank McKinney (1994-1995)

 

William C. Strickland Outstanding Junior Faculty Award Winners

  • Michael Gangloff (2015-2016)
  • John Paul Jameson (2014-2015)
  • Sarah Carmichael (2013-2014)
  • David Orvis (2012-2013)
  • Tim Smith (2011-2012)
  • Bruce Stewart (2010-2011)
  • Gwendolyn Robbins Schug (2009-2010)
  • Tonya Coffey (2008-2009)
  • Judkin Browning (2007-2008)
  • Jari Eloranta (2006-2007)
  • Benito del Pliego (2005-2006)
  • Melany Fisk (2004-2005)
  • Rahman Tashakkori (2003-2004)
  • Craig Fischer (2002-2003)
  • Matthew Robinson (2001-2002)
  • Liza Grizzard (2000-2001)
  • Steven Hageman (1999-2000)
  • Rosemary Horowitz (1998-1999)
  • Mark Venable (1997-1998)
  • Larry Kimball (1996-1997)
  • T.J. Arant (1995-1996)

 

Richard N. Henson Outstanding Advisor Award Winners

  • Michael Hambourger (2014-2015)
  • Alexandra Hellenbrand (2013-2014)
  • Michael Behrent (2012-2013)
  • Leslie Sargent Jones (2011-2012)
  • Libby Puckett (2010-2011)
  • Lynn Mosteller (2009-2010)
  • James Ivory (2008-2009)
  • Carol Babak (2007-2008)
  • Lynn Mosteller (2006-2007)
  • Curtis Ryan (2005-2006)
  • Lynn Mosteller (2004-2005)
  • Lisa Curtin-Grizzard (2003-2004)
  • Beth Davison (2002-2003)
  • Elaine O'Quinn (2001-2002)
  • Ken Mullen (2000-2001)
  • Ken Shull (1999-2000)
  •  Barbara Zaitzow (1998-1999)

 

Non-Tenure Track Teaching Excellence Award Winners

  • Bradley Johnson (2015-2016)
  • Brian Zimmer (2014-2015)
  • Not Awarded (2013-2014)
  • Caleb Marsh (2012-2013)
  • Herbert Hash (2011-2012)
  • William Drennan (2010-2011)
  • Not Awarded (2009-2010)
  • Jonathan Bradshaw (2008-2009)
  • Andrew Ferguson (2007-2008)
  • Ralph Lentz (2006-2007)
  • Josie Bortz (2005-2006)
  • Eric Bowne (2004-2005)
  • Amy Hudnall (2003-2004)
  • Denise Goetz (2002-2003)
  • Sammye Sigmann (2001-2002)
  • Lisa Muir (2000-2001)
  • Kenneth Chauvin (1999-2000)
  • Ellen Arnold (1998-1999)

 

Jimmy Smith Outstanding Service Award

  • Eric Marland (2015-2016)
  • James Denniston (2014-2015)
  • Amy Dellinger Page (2013-2014)
  • James Young (2012-2013)
  • Kathleen Simon (2011-2012)
  • Pamela Kidder-Ashley (2010-2011)
  • Kim Hall (2009-2010)
  • Marvin Hoffman (2008-2009)
  • Neva Specht (2007-2008)
  • Bill Bauldry (2006-2007)
  • Alan Hauser (2005-2006)
  • Rennie Brantz (2004-2005)
  • Holly Hirst (2003-2004)

 

Outstanding Staff Award

  • Cindy Day (2015-2016)
  • Katy Dewhirst (2014-2015)
  • Darryl Cook (2013-2014)
  • Ruth Cook (2012-2013)